Your Logbook Register Sign In
Share:

Privacy Statement

Queensland Transport Privacy Notice

Queensland Transport provides this form under the Transport Operations (Road Use Management-Driver Licensing) Regulation 1999 to determine if the learner driver has completed driving experience under the supervision of an appropriately licensed supervisor. The information collected in this form is accessible by authorised departmental officers and some of this information may be disclosed to the Queensland Police Service and interstate driver licensing authorities. Queensland Transport will not disclose your personal details to any other third parties without your consent unless required by law.

RACQ Privacy Statement

Your use of our site is subject to this Privacy Statement. You acknowledge that you have read that privacy statement and it is reasonable and acceptable to you. Your acceptance of these Terms is also your consent to the information practices in our privacy statement.

RACQ approach to Privacy and Spam

RACQ respects your privacy and implements privacy principles modelled on the National Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. RACQ also complies with the Spam Act 2003, dealing with restrictions on sending emails with commercial content.

Collection of Personal Information

RACQ collects personal information when you request a service from RACQ relating to the Queensland Learner Licence program. We also collect personal information should you require from RACQ a service or wish to purchase any of the goods and services that may be offered. We provide road, insurance and other services to members or non-members. The personal information needed to supply such services can include your name, personal and business address and email address, job details, age, sex, health status, travel plans or insurance history. We may need to collect additional personal information to supply services you have requested.

At the time of collection, RACQ will take reasonable steps to make sure you are aware of why personal information is being collected, who it may be disclosed to, the consequences if it is not provided to RACQ, how it can be corrected and how RACQ can be contacted.

RACQ may also collect personal information using our web site when it is accessed, for example, when you access our road travel or tourist services, obtain quotes on insurance or download information provided by RACQ. RACQ’s records all visits to our site and provides reports to RACQ about the date and time of visit, your Internet address and Domain Name, if applicable. You are not identified in these reports: they are statistical and are only used for improving our web site and our services.

RACQ and its agents may also use cookies, which give messages through your web browser to a web server at the time of use. Each time you request a page from the server, the cookie may facilitate a message to a server to give RACQ a clear picture of which areas on the RACQ site are heavily accessed.

Internet browsers are commonly configured to accept cookies. If you don’t wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse them, or to notify you each time a cookie tries to send a message to your computer, giving you the choice to accept it or not..

Use and disclosure of information

RACQ uses personal information to provide and its services to members and non-members. RACQ will give you the opportunity to consider and decline offers to receive marketing material and special offers.

RACQ may disclose your personal information to our service providers, agents, contractors and alliance partners from time to time to help RACQ provide services to you. In particular, RACQ will provide relevant personal information to Queensland Transport for the purposes of maintaining your electronic log book. If this is done, RACQ will require other parties to protect your information in the same way as RACQ. If you elect to enter RACQ competitions, RACQ may elect to contact you to provide you with further benefits, promotions and competitions, however your personal information shall not be shared with any third parties. RACQ will not use personal information for other purposes without your consent.

Accuracy and correction

RACQ relies on you to provide accurate personal information. If you think that information RACQ holds about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact RACQ on 13 1905 so reasonable steps can be taken to correct it. If you need to check the accuracy of existing records, please contact RACQ on 13 1905 so your personal information can be verified, free of charge. Accounts will automatically be deleted 3 years from the registration date, representing the validity of a learner driver licence.

Security

RACQ uses physical and electronic security measures to ensure personal information is not misused, lost, changed or stolen. These include restrictions on physical access, secure databases or electronic firewalls. While every reasonable effort is made to protect your personal information, transmitting such information via the internet is subject to some risk.